« Back to Search Results

New Haven Reads Community Book Bank Inc

Last Updated: 10/17/2014 4:42:49 PM

Nonprofit

New Haven Reads Community Book Bank Inc

Address

45 Bristol St


New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 752-1923

Primary Fax

(203) 752-1923

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Kirsten Levinsohn

Board Chair

Ms. Lisa Gray

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Gray Organschi Architecture

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2006

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Overview

 New Haven Reads, founded to “share the joy and power of reading,” increases the literacy skills of children to empower their academic success by providing individually tailored one-on-one after-school tutoring, educational family support, and a community book bank, all at no cost to participants.

More Background

Programs

Tutoring

Community Book Bank

Pre-Kindergarten and Kindergarten Program

SAT Prep Class

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$498,585

Projected Expenses

$498,486

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Provide Quality Education

Educate a child and you change a community. For the child, a good education means better career opportunities and higher lifetime earnings. College graduates enjoy better health and are more inclined to volunteer and vote. For the community, supporting our youths’ educational goals results in a stronger society.