« Back to Search Results

Eli Whitney Museum

Last Updated: 3/17/2014 2:44:04 PM

Nonprofit

Eli Whitney Museum

Address

915 Whitney Ave


Hamden, CT 06517-

Primary Phone

(203) 777-1833

Primary Fax

(203) 777-1229

Contact Email

dc@eliwhitney.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

William Brown

Board Chair

Stephen Latham

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Yale University

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1977

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

The Eli Whitney Museum is an experimental, hands-on, learning workshop for students, teachers and families. We collect, interpret and teach experiments that are the roots of design and invention.

More Background

Programs

School Programs

Summer Programs

Apprentice Program

Vacation Programs

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,134,900

Projected Expenses

$1,134,950

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Support Arts & Culture

Greater New Haven is home to a thriving arts community that includes theatre, music, dance and the visual arts. It is invested in its museums, historic preservation and the celebration of its members’ ethnic and cultural diversity.