« Back to Search Results

New Haven Symphony Orchestra

Last Updated: 10/20/2014 12:46:10 PM

Nonprofit

New Haven Symphony Orchestra

Address

105 Court Street, Suite 302


New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 865-0831 x12

Primary Fax

(203) 865-0845

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Elaine C. Carroll

Board Chair

Ms. Tracey Scheer

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Scheer & Co.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1894

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

The New Haven Symphony conducted by William Boughton onstage at Woolsey Hall
The New Haven Symphony conducted by William Boughton onstage at Woolsey Hall
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Our Mission is to increase the impact and value of orchestral music for our audiences through high quality, affordable performances and educational programming. Our musicians inspire, delight, challenge, and unite larger and more diverse communities.

More Background

Programs

NHSO Classics Series

NHSO Pops! Series

Family and Special concerts

NHSO’s Comprehensive Education and Community Engagement Initiatives

Partnerships, Special Events and Recordings

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,023,253

Projected Expenses

$2,023,663

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Support Arts & Culture

Greater New Haven is home to a thriving arts community that includes theatre, music, dance and the visual arts. It is invested in its museums, historic preservation and the celebration of its members’ ethnic and cultural diversity.