« Back to Search Results

Music Haven

Last Updated: 10/1/2014 11:17:45 AM

Nonprofit

Music Haven

Address

P.O. Box 207332


New Haven, CT 06520-

Primary Phone

(203) 745-9030

Primary Fax

(203) N/A

Contact Email

info@musichavenct.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. Tina Lee Hadari

Board Chair

Dr. Marc Mann

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Whitney Internal Medicine

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2006

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

“At Music Haven, I learned that music is not just about playing an instrument; it’s also about helping a lot of other individuals in need and doing a lot of extraordinary things for people.”
 
—Chris B., age 12, cello participant in Music Haven.
 
Music Haven’s mission is to build a vibrant urban community through music education and performance that transforms the lives of children, families, and musicians.
 
Nationally recognized by the President's Committee on the National Arts and Humanities, the New York Times, and Chamber Music America for its innovative model, Music Haven's mission is centered upon the permanent residency of the Haven String Quartet (HSQ). All members of the quartet provide intensive, longitudinal, tuition-free after-school programming to youth in the most underserved neighborhoods in New Haven, CT. The quartet also performs in both traditional and non-traditional venues all over the state and curates workshops, concerts, and events in Greater New Haven.

More Background

Programs

After-school Lessons Program

Community Concerts

School Workshops

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$400,000

Projected Expenses

$386,720

View Financial Details


Share |