« Back to Search Results

Youth Rights Media

Last Updated: 1/23/2014 9:20:44 AM

Nonprofit

Youth Rights Media

Address

85 Willow Street
Bldg. A, Fl. 2, Suite 3

New Haven, CT 06511-2678

Primary Phone

(203) 776-4034

Primary Fax

(203) 785-8282

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Melissa Mangini

Board Chair

Mr. Fahd Vahidy

Board Chair Company Affiliation

William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2002

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Youth Rights Media (YRM) is a New Haven, CT-based nonprofit dedicated to empowering youth to know, protect and advance their rights. 

YRM builds youth power and leadership by teaching media production and community engagement skills, equipping young people with tools and strategies for affecting change within themselves and their communities.

YRM believes that all youth, regardless of where they live, their racial background or their socioeconomic status have leadership potential. YRM runs programs to help encourage the evolution of a society that respects and values the potential of all youth and creates spaces for them to contribute to the decisions that most affect them; a future where young people are treated as citizens, whose voices and stories are not just heard but become catalysts for change; a future where all youth have access to media education and possess the skills and knowledge necessary to think critically about the media; and a future where youth are not abused by the media but instead use media to promote social justice.

YRM believes that all youth, regardless of where they live, their racial background or their socioeconomic status have leadership potential. YRM runs programs to help encourage the evolution of a society that respects and values the potential of all youth and creates spaces for them to contribute to the decisions that most affect them; a future where young people are treated as citizens, whose voices and stories are not just heard but become catalysts for change; a future where all youth have access to media education and possess the skills and knowledge necessary to think critically about the media; and a future where youth are not abused by the media but instead use media to promote social justice.

More Background

Programs

Media Lab

Summer Institute

City Beat

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$209,821

Projected Expenses

$209,821

View Financial Details


Share |