« Back to Search Results

Farnam Neighborhood House

Last Updated: 3/21/2014 11:55:27 AM

Nonprofit

Farnam Neighborhood House

Address

162 Fillmore St


New Haven, CT 06513-

Primary Phone

(203) 562-9194

Primary Fax

(203) 562-2812

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Elizabeth Gambardella

Board Chair

Everett C. Nichols

Board Chair Company Affiliation

retired, Knights of Columbus International Headquarters, New Haven Police Department

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1952

Former Names

Neighborhood House (1930)

Lowell House (1900)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Farnam Neighborhood House is a "home away from home" providing a continuum of safe, affordable, enriching family focused programs, services, and activities for low income children (ages 3 - 18) and their families to nurture and educate young children, promote positive youth development, and strengthen families and the community.

More Background

Programs

Farnam Nursery School

Farnam After School Group Work and Recreation Program

Evening Teen Program/Youth Leadership

Biddy Basketball Program

Camp Farnam

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$697,839

Projected Expenses

$697,839

View Financial Details


Share |