« Back to Search Results

Jewish Family Service of New Haven

Last Updated: 1/17/2014 11:50:07 AM

Nonprofit

Jewish Family Service of New Haven

Address

1440 Whalley Ave.


New Haven, CT 06515-

Primary Phone

(203) 389-5599

Primary Fax

(203) 389-5904

Contact Email

jgarfinkle@jfsnh.org

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Jonathan Garfinkle

Board Chair

Linda Randell

Board Chair Company Affiliation

UIL Holdings Corp.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1940

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

The mission of JFS is to improve the quality of life for families and individuals of all ages through an integrated program of social services in accordance with basic Jewish values and precepts.

More Background

Programs

Mental Health Service Project

Foster Care and Adoption

Community Social Work Outreach Services Program (SOS) –

Food Assistance

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,839,237

Projected Expenses

$1,839,237

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.