« Back to Search Results

Visiting Nurse Association of South Central Connecticut

Last Updated: 8/13/2014 10:00:33 AM

Nonprofit

Visiting Nurse Association of South Central Connecticut

Address

One Long Wharf Drive
Suite 501

New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 777-5521

Primary Fax

(203) 787-5198

Contact Email

jquinn@vnascc.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. John R. Quinn

Board Chair

Robert Motley

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Cushman & Wakefield of CT, Inc.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1904

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Trusted Home Care Experts since 1904
Trusted Home Care Experts since 1904

Overview

The Visiting Nurse Association of South Central Connecticut (VNA/SCC) is a community based organization dedicated to providing a wide array of high-quality health services for individuals in the home and community.


 
The mission of the VNA/SCC is carried out through providing essential health care services to residents of 43 towns in Greater New Haven, Milford, the lower Valley, and the shoreline. Services provided include: cardiac recovery, community health programs (flu clinics, well child clinics), home care transitions, Home Health Aides, home infusion therapy, joint replacement therapy, Living With Cancer program, maternal child health, medical social work, skilled nursing service, physical/speech/occupational therapy, wireless telemonitoring, and wound care.
 
 
The VNA/SCC serves as the area "safety net" by providing access to high-quality home and community health care regardless of the recipients' ability to pay. The program benefits individuals and/or families who are ineligible in total or part for home care funding from other sources.

More Background

Programs

Subsidized Care/Care of the Ill

Maternal Child Health/Pediatrics

Cardiac Care Program

Oncology Care/ Intravenous Therapy

Acute/Chronic/ Behavioral Heath & Rehabilitative Teams

Transition Coach Model

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$13,151,702

Projected Expenses

$13,244,621

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.