« Back to Search Results

West Haven Community House

Last Updated: 3/31/2014 3:03:06 PM

Nonprofit

West Haven Community House

Address

227 Elm St


West Haven, CT 06516-4635

Primary Phone

(203) 934-5221

Primary Fax

(203) 937-9052

Contact Email

west.comm.house@snet.net

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Patricia Stevens

Board Chair

Stacie Phan

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Associate Director/Public Policy - Boehringer-Ingelheim

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1941

Former Names

Group Work Council of West Haven (1941)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

The West Haven Community House exists to facilitate healthy, productive, independent and meaningful lives for individuals with disabilities, and children, adolescents, and families.

More Background

Programs

Positive Youth Development - Kids in the Neighborhood (KIN)

School Age Child Care (SACC)

Head Start

Community Connections

Residential Services

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$6,439,349

Projected Expenses

$6,398,209

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.

Nurture Children & Youth

When families, schools and communities take the view that children and youth are valued and respected assets to society, they necessarily support environments that nurture youth development. Children raised to embrace positive social values, to seek self-understanding, and to value their self-worth grow to become community-minded young adults with a sense of belonging and a belief in their resiliency. See how you can help our community's children grow into tomorrow's leaders.