« Back to Search Results

Griffin Hospital

Last Updated: 2/12/2014 9:07:19 AM

Nonprofit

Griffin Hospital

Address

130 Division St


Derby, CT 06418-

Primary Phone

(203) 735-7421

Primary Fax

(203) 732-1311

Contact Email

info@griffinhealth.org

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Patrick Charmel

Board Chair

Mr. Gerald T. Weiner

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Attorney

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1909

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

 Griffin Hospital’s mission is to provide personalized, humanistic, consumer-driven health care in a healing environment; to empower individuals to be actively involved in decisions affecting their care and well-being through access to information and education; and to provide leadership to improve the health of the community it serves.

 The Griffin Hospital of today can be characterized as a leading innovator in the healthcare field, grounded in a commitment to treating the whole person, to facilitating a superior patient experience, and to ensuring the highest levels of patient safety and medical outcomes. Griffin Hospital is known for creating its own future, rather than simply reacting to its environment, and to providing services in a way that anticipates and exceeds the highest expectations of those served. Seeking wholeness, rather than fragmentation, the physicians, staff and volunteers at Griffin Hospital are dedicated to rendering care that encompasses the mind, body and spirit and emphasizes prevention and wellness with a simple goal: to help members of the community Griffin serves live the happiest, healthiest lives possible.
 
 Griffin has been the recipient of numerous quality, value and patient experience awards Griffin has received from the various national organizations that measure and monitor hospital performance. These awards recognize the exemplary care and service that Griffin’s talented and dedicated staff deliver to each and every patient served consistent with Griffin’s Planetree Patient-Centered Care model.
 
 Griffin is the only Connecticut hospital named a Top Quality Performer by The Joint Commission in 2011, the leading accreditor of health care organizations in America. Griffin was recognized for achieving top quality thresholds for all of the measures for which it was eligible: Heart Attack, Heart Failure, Pneumonia and Surgical Care. Of the 405 top performer hospitals only 162 (40%) achieved recognition in all four measures. This would put Griffin in the top 5% of the nation’s hospitals.

More Background

Programs

Community Outreach Program

Valley Breast Wellness Initiative

Clinical Pastoral Education Program for Healthcare Professionals

Cancer Survivorship Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$133,685,228

Projected Expenses

$128,914,413

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.