« Back to Search Results

IRIS-Integrated Refugee & Immigrant Services

Last Updated: 12/18/2014 11:25:54 AM

Nonprofit

IRIS-Integrated Refugee & Immigrant Services

Address

235 Nicoll Street
2nd Floor

New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 562-2095

Primary Fax

(203) 562-1798

Contact Email

info@irisct.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Chris George

Board Chair

The Reverend Peter Bushnell

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Episcopal Diocese of Connecticut

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1982

Former Names

IRM- Interfaith Refugee Ministry (2007)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

The mission of IRIS is to enable refugees and other displaced people to establish new lives, regain hope, and contribute to the vitality of Connecticut’s communities. Refugees are men, women and children who fled their countries of origin due to persecution on the basis of their race, nationality, religious belief, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group.
 
According to international law, refugees are those who have a "well-founded fear of persecution" and are unable to return to their countries without risking violence to themselves and their families, including torture and death. They are granted special immigration status according to international law. Each year the US government invites a small number of them- 70,000 in FY13- to start new lives, or "resettle," in this country. The front-line work of resettlement is done by local agencies like IRIS. IRIS works intensively with refugees, particularly during the first year of their resettlement, to help them build lives of their own choosing in the US. IRIS also serves the larger immigrant community through its Food Pantry.  Through outreach, advocacy, and public events, IRIS educates the community about the refugee experience and issues of national and international importance that touch all of our lives.

More Background

Programs

Case Management

Employment Services

Health and Wellness Program

Education and Youth Services Program

Immigration Legal Services

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,225,778

Projected Expenses

$1,213,778

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.