« Back to Search Results

Visiting Nurse Association Community Healthcare

Last Updated: 1/22/2014 12:26:22 PM

Nonprofit

Visiting Nurse Association Community Healthcare

Address

753 Boston Post Road


Guilford, CT 06437-

Primary Phone

(203) 458-4200

Primary Fax

(203) 458-4390

Contact Email

bkatz@vna-commh.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Janine Fay, BSN, MPH

Board Chair

Ms. Robyn Westerkamp

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Guilford Savings Bank

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1923

Former Names

Guilford VNA (1995)

Branford VNA (1995)

VNA Services (2010)

Shoreline VNA (2002)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Overview

It is the mission of VNA Community Healthcare to promote and preserve the health, safety, dignity and independence of the individual and the family through the provision of quality cost effective, therapeutic, supportive and preventive health care services to persons in their place of residence in the community.
 

Vision Statement

VNA Community Healthcare’s tag line, “Beside You at Every Turn”, summarizes the organization’s vision. When life takes an unexpected turn, VNA Community Healthcare supports patients with the health care and life-at-home services necessary to stay home longer. VNA Community Healthcare staff provides calm and focus to the turmoil that surrounds a family healthcare challenge. As a good neighbor, VNA Community Healthcare helps communities where we live become healthier through our preventive health services, educational programs and support groups. VNA Community Healthcare staff is always available.

 VNA Community Healthcare achieves these goals by caring for, supporting, empowering, educating and advocating for members of the community, patients, clients and family caregivers.

More Background

Programs

Clinical Home Care Services

Caregiver Support Network

Well Right Now Wellness and Chronic Disease Self Management

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$29,270,000

Projected Expenses

$29,203,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.