« Back to Search Results

Neighborhood Music School

Last Updated: 1/22/2014 3:39:07 PM

Nonprofit

Neighborhood Music School

Address

100 Audubon St


New Haven, CT 06510-

Primary Phone

(203) 624-5189

Primary Fax

(203) 772-3566

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Lawrence Zukof

Board Chair

Marc Rubenstein, M.D.

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Yale University

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1950

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Overview

Neighborhood Music School strives to provide the highest quality instruction in music, dance and drama and to make education and performance accessible to people of all ages, backgrounds, economic means, and levels of ability.

More Background

Programs

Individual and Group Music and Dance Instruction

Advanced Training

Community Programming & Outreach

Public workshops, concerts and events

Special Needs Programming

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$4,414,928

Projected Expenses

$4,510,407

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Support Arts & Culture

Greater New Haven is home to a thriving arts community that includes theatre, music, dance and the visual arts. It is invested in its museums, historic preservation and the celebration of its members’ ethnic and cultural diversity.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.