« Back to Search Results

Animal Haven

Last Updated: 6/12/2014 11:23:25 AM

Nonprofit

Animal Haven

Address

89 Mill Rd


North Haven, CT 06473-0460

Primary Phone

(203) 239-2641

Primary Fax

(203) 239-2649

Contact Email

theanimalhaven@yahoo.com

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Lizbeth J Gallagher

Board Chair

Christina Gagne

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Regional Water Authority

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1948

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

 The Animal Haven’s mission is to provide a temporary, safe, caring and humane refuge for homeless, adoptable cats and dogs, and to subsequently place these animals in quality, adoptive and permanent homes. We advocate responsible pet ownership, follow a mandatory spay-neuter policy, prohibit euthanization of our animals, and work in our community to fight animal cruelty through education. The Animal Haven enlists and promotes public involvement in the humane treatment of, and justice and compassion for all animals. Since 1948, The Animal Haven has celebrated the special friendship between people and their animal companions.

More Background

Programs

Pet Entry Program

Adoption Program

Veterinary Program

Emergency Medical Fund (EMF)

Volunteer Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$251,000

Projected Expenses

$262,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.