« Back to Search Results

TEAM

Last Updated: 11/10/2014 1:23:30 PM

Nonprofit

TEAM

Address

30 Elizabeth St


Derby, CT 06418-

Primary Phone

(203) 736-5420 x234

Primary Fax

(203) 736-5425

Contact Email

dstroman@teaminc.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Richard J. Knoll

Board Chair

Ms. Stephane Skibo

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Senior IT Manager, Yale University

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1965

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

To connect individuals and families with solutions that lead to well-being, self-sufficiency and full participation in the community.
We achieve our mission by conducting activities that focus on the needs of economically disadvantaged individuals and families residing in the Naugatuck-Housatonic Valley Region including resource mobilization, education, advocacy and service delivery.

More Background

Programs

Elderly Services

Early Education

Housing Programs

Heating Assistance

Economic Asset Building

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$9,437,800

Projected Expenses

$9,516,753

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.

Boost Economic Success

A strong economy begins with a community that supports its people. When you support workforce training, financial literacy and public transportation, you enable individuals and families to work where they live, increasing their chances of economic success.

Nurture Children & Youth

When families, schools and communities take the view that children and youth are valued and respected assets to society, they necessarily support environments that nurture youth development. Children raised to embrace positive social values, to seek self-understanding, and to value their self-worth grow to become community-minded young adults with a sense of belonging and a belief in their resiliency. See how you can help our community's children grow into tomorrow's leaders.