« Back to Search Results

Valley United Way

Last Updated: 8/11/2014 2:22:32 PM

Nonprofit

Valley United Way

Address

54 Grove Street


Shelton, CT 06484-

Primary Phone

(203) 926-9478

Primary Fax

(203) 926-1368

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. John Joseph Walsh

Board Chair

Mr. Fred Ortoli

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Fred Ortoli Photography

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1969

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Valley United Way Youth Leaders
Valley United Way Youth Leaders

Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Valley United Way and its predecessor organizations (Community Chest, Red Feather, etc) have been raising and distributing funds to support the delivery of health and human service programming in the Lower Naugatuck Valley, Connecticut, (Ansonia, Derby, Oxford, Seymour & Shelton) since the 1930's. Volunteers annually conduct a community wide fund raising campaign, a community needs assessment and an allocation process to fund needed services in the community.

More Background

Programs

Volunteer Center

Youth Leadership Program

Corporate Volunteer Council

Product donation program

Leadership Greater Valley

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,130,000

Projected Expenses

$1,141,943

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.