« Back to Search Results

Bridges A Community Support System

Last Updated: 10/29/2014 5:02:07 PM

Nonprofit

Bridges A Community Support System

Address

949 Bridgeport Ave


Milford, CT 06460-3142

Primary Phone

(203) 878-6365

Primary Fax

(203) 877-3088

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Barbara DiMauro

Board Chair

Ms. Michelle LeMere

Board Chair Company Affiliation

CT Fund for the Environment

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1957

Former Names

Milford Mental Health Clinic (1998)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

Bridges mission is to provide a broad range of community based behavioral and healthcare services to the residents of our area. We respond effectively to the needs of adults, children and families with a comprehensive range of prevention, mental health and addiction recovery programs. We are committed to creating a Healthcare Home for all the people we serve.

We envision a community in which all people, regardless of age, race, gender, sexual preference, religious beliefs, disability or financial status have access to high quality and comprehensive behavioral and healthcare services.
 
We envision a community of compassion, which responds effectively and respectfully to the needs of all members of the community.
 
We envision a person-centered community support system to help families and individuals lead healthy, fulfilling and productive lives.
 
We envision a strong, dynamic and flexible organization that is a model in the provision of behavioral and healthcare services.
 
We envision Bridges as a leader in advocacy and education on behalf of our clients.
 
We value the individual: At Bridges, the dignity and the rights of each individual is respected. We believe that all people have the right to the best behavioral health services available, regardless of their circumstances. We believe that all people have the right to enjoy full and productive lives. We believe in empowering individuals to reach their full potential.
 
We value community and family: We strive to continually improve our programs, always maintaining our sense of accountability and responsibility to the community we serve. We develop new programs that respond the changing needs of our community. We give family members meaningful roles in the care of their loved ones. We collaborate and partner with other agencies, service providers and faith-based groups to realize our shared vision for a healthy community.
 
We commit to excellence and diversity among the board of directors, staff and volunteers.
 

 

More Background

Programs

Adult Mental Health and Addiction Services

Young Adult Services

Child & Family Services

Health Management Strategies for Recovery

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$12,506,475

Projected Expenses

$12,506,475

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.