« Back to Search Results

Fair Haven Community Health Center

Last Updated: 8/5/2014 11:01:54 AM

Nonprofit

Fair Haven Community Health Center

Address

374 Grand Avenue


New Haven, CT 06513-3733

Primary Phone

(203) 777-7411

Primary Fax

(203) 777-8506

Contact Email

s.lagarde@fhchc.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. Suzanne Lagarde, MD

Board Chair

Ms. Nitza Diaz, PhD

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer, Education Consultant

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1972

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

To provide comprehensive primary healthcare delivered through innovative and alternative systems of health delivery, particularly to residents of Fair Haven.
 
To serve as the central focus for health and safety issues in Fair Haven and enlist local support in an effort to solve these challenges.
 
To keep policy making decision power within the Fair Haven community.

More Background

Programs

Patient-Centered Medical Home

School-Based Health Centers

Maternal and Child Health Programs

Chronic Disease Management

Social Services/Behavioral Health

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$13,111,133

Projected Expenses

$12,607,482

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.