« Back to Search Results

Rape Crisis Center of Milford

Last Updated: 8/13/2014 10:28:15 AM

Nonprofit

Rape Crisis Center of Milford

Address

70 West River Street
2nd Floor

Milford, CT 06460-

Primary Phone

(203) 874-8712

Primary Fax

(203) 878-6450

Contact Email

peggy.mrcc@yahoo.com

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Peggy Pizzano

Board Chair

Shelby Wilson

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Bercham, Moses, & Devlin

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1976

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

The mission of the Rape Crisis Center of Milford, Inc., serving Ansonia, Derby, Milford, Orange, Seymour, Shelton, and West Haven, is to end sexual assault through education and to empower victims to regain control of their lives through high quality, comprehensive, and culturally competent sexual assault victim services. We are the ONLY agency providing these services to Ansonia, Derby, Milford, Orange, Seymour, Shelton, West Haven and judicially to Beacon Falls and Oxford. All services are provided at NO cost.

More Background

Programs

Victim Services

Community Education

College Advocacy

Homeless Shelter Sexual Assault Services

MultidisciplinaryTeam Ansonia/Milford Judicial District

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$392,480

Projected Expenses

$391,275

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.