« Back to Search Results

Consultation Center

Last Updated: 8/29/2014 11:35:41 AM

Nonprofit

Consultation Center

Address

389 Whitney Avenue


New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 789-7645

Primary Fax

(203) 562-6355

CEO/Executive Director

Jacob K. Tebes, Ph.D

Board Chair

Ronald Shea

Board Chair Company Affiliation

St. Mary's Church, Branford, CT

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1982

Former Names

Community Consultation Board, Inc. (1999)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

The Consultation Center seeks to promote health, wellness, and positive social change and to prevent individual and social problems and inequities.  It does so by partnering with community stakeholders to: develop, implement, and evaluate community-based programs; train and consult to health and human service professionals, agencies, and systems; advocate for underserved, victimized, or marginalized children, adults, and families; and conduct community-based research.  Stakeholder partners of the Center include parents, youth, health and social service professionals and agencies, schools, coalitions, policymakers, and community leaders.  The Consultation Center, Inc. is affiliated with the Yale University Department of Psychiatry and the Connecticut Mental Health Center to carry out this mission.  The Youth Development Training and Resource Center (YDTRC) and Elder Services are programs of The Consultation Center.  YTDRC focuses on adolescents, their families, and youth-serving organizations and communities, and Elder Services focuses on seniors, the organizations that serve them, and their communities.  

More Background

Programs

Youth Development Training and Resource Center

Grandparents Raising Grandchildren Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,794,551

Projected Expenses

$1,794,551

View Financial Details


Share |