« Back to Search Results

Fellowship Place

Last Updated: 10/29/2014 2:17:54 PM

Nonprofit

Fellowship Place

Address

441 Elm St.


New Haven, CT 06511-4523

Primary Phone

(203) 401-4227

Primary Fax

(203) 789-4451

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mary A. Guerrera, LCSW

Board Chair

Mr. Ronald A Netter

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1978

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Fellowship Place Group Photo
Fellowship Place Group Photo

Overview

Fellowship Place’s mission is to help adults with mental illness lead more meaningful, fulfilling and healthy lives by offering resources, education, and opportunity.

Fellowship is the only agency in the greater New Haven area supporting the severely mentally ill population 365 days per year, offering a comprehensive program of supportive services that includes Homeless Engagement, Supported Education, Employment Services, Supported Housing, Social Rehabilitation, and an alternative to incarceration program. Our campus offers understanding, acceptance, and a safe place where the mentally ill can ask for and receive help overcoming the challenges of living with their illness. Over 600 people are served annually; the majority suffers from schizophrenia, major depression, or bipolar disorder.

The first symptoms of serious mental illness usually occur in one's late teens to early twenties. It is common for one experiencing symptoms for the first time to withdraw from family & friends. Fear, lack of understanding and stigma often interfere with them getting treatment. Common issues include unemployment, homelessness, incarceration, and substance abuse. Without a place to turn for support, many end up alone; sleeping in tents under bridges at night and wandering the streets by day. However, with proper treatment and a wide range of support services, many living with a serious mental illness can lessen the impact it has on their lives, maintain their independence, and lead a productive life in their community. Fellowship provides such services; our programming, which complements our clients’ clinical services, strives to improve an individual's level of functioning and own management of his/her illness through skill building groups, opportunities for socialization, and peer support. Without Fellowship Place, there would be many more homeless, mentally ill individuals wandering the streets of New Haven without a safe place to come to every day.

More Background

Programs

Homeless Engagement, the Fellowship Inn:

The Supportive Housing Program:

Career Development Services:

Psycho Social Rehab, the Clubhouse:

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,540,024

Projected Expenses

$2,540,024

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.

Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.