« Back to Search Results

Literacy Volunteers of Greater New Haven

Last Updated: 4/4/2014 11:30:00 AM

Nonprofit

Literacy Volunteers of Greater New Haven

Address

Literacy Resource Center
4 Science Park

New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 776-5899 x103

Primary Fax

(203) 745-4629

Contact Email

info@lvagnh.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Doss Venema

Board Chair

Janet Ryan

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Regional Water Authority, retired

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1973

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

To empower adults through literacy.

More Background

Programs

Reading Tutoring

ESOL (English for Speakers of Other Languages) tutoring

Tutor Training

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$338,000

Projected Expenses

$334,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Boost Economic Success

A strong economy begins with a community that supports its people. When you support workforce training, financial literacy and public transportation, you enable individuals and families to work where they live, increasing their chances of economic success.

Provide Quality Education

Educate a child and you change a community. For the child, a good education means better career opportunities and higher lifetime earnings. College graduates enjoy better health and are more inclined to volunteer and vote. For the community, supporting our youths’ educational goals results in a stronger society.