« Back to Search Results

Connecticut Fund for the Environment (Save the Sound)

Last Updated: 9/20/2013 8:55:34 AM

Nonprofit

Connecticut Fund for the Environment (Save the Sound)

Address

142 Temple Street, Suite 305


New Haven, CT 06510-

Primary Phone

(203) 787-0646 x106

Primary Fax

(203) 787-0246

Contact Email

kbaar@ctenvironment.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Donald S. Strait, Esq.

Board Chair

Johan Varekamp, PhD

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Wesleyan University

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1978

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Long Wharf Coastal Cleanup
Long Wharf Coastal Cleanup
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of Connecticut Fund for the Environment and its program, Save the Sound, is to protect and improve the land, air and water of Connecticut and Long Island Sound.  We use legal and scientific expertise and bring people together to achieve results that benefit our environment for current and future generations.

More Background

Programs

Clean Water/Green Infrastructure

Save Plum Island/Endangered Lands

Habitat Restoration

Transit and Transit-Oriented Development (TOD)

Climate and Energy

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,843,370

Projected Expenses

$2,843,370

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Protect the Environment

Stewardship of our natural resources is essential if we wish to guarantee that present and future generations enjoy clean water, good air quality and open spaces. When you support organizations that protect the environment you address immediate need today while ensuring a greener tomorrow.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.