« Back to Search Results

Arts for Learning Connecticut (formally known as Young Audiences of Connecticut)

Last Updated: 3/31/2014 12:58:01 PM

Nonprofit

Arts for Learning Connecticut (formally known as Young Audiences of Connecticut)

Address

3074 Whitney Avenue
Building 2, 2nd Floor

Hamden, CT 06518-2420

Primary Phone

(203) 230-8101

Primary Fax

(203) 230-8131

Contact Email

info@yaconn.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Eileen Carpinella

Board Chair

Ms. Kate Copeland

Board Chair Company Affiliation

UCONN

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1981

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Sarah Noble School hosted AFLCT Apr. 2013
Sarah Noble School hosted AFLCT Apr. 2013
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Mission:  Through Arts for Learning Connecticut's diverse roster of artists, our mission is to engage participants of all ages and abilities in learning creatively through the arts.
 
Vision:  We envision people of all ages and abilities in CT actively participating in the arts.  AFLCT VSA serves as an essential resource for arts engagement in the state.  This engagement flows from a roster of professional teaching and performing artists who spread their artistic expertise and inquiry into multiple disciplines to stimulate life long learning and creativity.  Our work transforms the public's understanding of the value of the arts as an active and natural part of everyone's life. 

More Background

Programs

VSA - The International Organization on Arts and Disabilities

Core Arts Learning

Multi-cultural arts learning programs

Family Programs

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$909,000

Projected Expenses

$909,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Support Arts & Culture

Greater New Haven is home to a thriving arts community that includes theatre, music, dance and the visual arts. It is invested in its museums, historic preservation and the celebration of its members’ ethnic and cultural diversity.