« Back to Search Results

Neighborhood Housing Services of New Haven

Last Updated: 2/20/2014 11:53:32 AM

Nonprofit

Neighborhood Housing Services of New Haven

Address

333 Sherman Ave.


New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 562-0598

Primary Fax

(203) 772-2876

Contact Email

jpaley@nhsofnewhaven.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. James Paley

Board Chair

Ms. Virginia Stevenson

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1979

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

 Neighborhood Housing Services of New Haven positions neighborhoods to succeed by making homes beautiful, energy-efficient, and affordable while helping residents take charge of their neighborhoods.

NHS of New Haven is committed to the revitalization of New Haven's disadvantaged neighborhoods through affordable homeownership development, homeownership counseling and education, and community engagement. Our revitalization strategy is multifaceted, as it involves both the physical restoration of houses and the engagement of local residents to create clusters of active community involvement on our target blocks. Our homeowners join with other families to improve the safety, communication, and inter-connectedness of their neighborhoods. By acquiring and rehabilitating vacant, abandoned houses and selling them to low-income first-time buyers, NHS provides affordable homeownership opportunities while creating stability on a block. Our HomeOwnership Center provides counseling services and classes to help customers purchase a home or avoid foreclosure. We also offer hands-on home maintenance classes in our LEED® Platinum Home Improvement and Energy Conservation Laboratory that provide information on cost-saving do-it-yourself maintenance techniques as well as ways of making energy-efficient improvements to one's home.

More Background

Programs

Affordable Housing Development & Rehab Services

Community Building and Organizing

Homeownership Preservation

Homeownership Promotion

Residential Lending

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,730,000

Projected Expenses

$1,730,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.