« Back to Search Results

New Haven Land Trust

Last Updated: 4/15/2014 9:25:01 AM

Nonprofit

New Haven Land Trust

Address

458 Grand Avenue, Suite 111


New Haven, CT 06513-

Primary Phone

(203) 562-6655

Primary Fax

(203) 562-6655

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Justin Elicker

Board Chair

Mr. John Richard Logan

Board Chair Company Affiliation

United Way of Greater New Haven

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1982

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Located on the Quinnipiac River, this 35-acre preserve includes tidal wetlands, coastal forest and coastal grasslands. There are two loop trails on the preserve and a bird blind overlooking the salt marsh and river.
Located on the Quinnipiac River, this 35-acre preserve includes tidal wetlands, coastal forest and coastal grasslands. There are two loop trails on the preserve and a bird blind overlooking the salt marsh and river.

Overview

The New Haven Land Trust is a nonprofit organization dedicated to land conservation, environmental education and community gardening in New Haven.

More Background

Programs

Community Gardening

Land Preservation

Environmental Education

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$142,810

Projected Expenses

$145,896

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Protect the Environment

Stewardship of our natural resources is essential if we wish to guarantee that present and future generations enjoy clean water, good air quality and open spaces. When you support organizations that protect the environment you address immediate need today while ensuring a greener tomorrow.