« Back to Search Results

Shelton Economic Development Corporation

Last Updated: 10/29/2014 2:49:15 PM

Nonprofit

Shelton Economic Development Corporation

Address

475 Howe Ave Ste 202


Shelton, CT 06484-

Primary Phone

(203) 924-2521

Primary Fax

(203) 924-0547

Contact Email

sedc1@sheltonedc1.com

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. James Edward Ryan

Board Chair

Mr. Kenneth Elmer Schaible

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Key Development, LLC

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1983

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

The Shelton Economic Development Corporation (SEDC) is a non-profit corporation that focuses on the balanced development of the City of Shelton.  The SEDC's goal is to advance the economic development and public welfare of the City of Shelton by promoting and assisting the growth and development of businesses, including the encouragement of public and private partnerships, coordinate planning and development, leverage resources, provide and develop leadership for economic and development activities, revitalizing downtown Shelton, the Shelton riverfront and any other community development activities deemed a priority by the Corporation.  The principle objectives of the Corporation shall be to benefit the community by increasing employment opportunities and the establishment and expansion of business and industry for the citizens of the City of Shelton and surrounding communities.
 

More Background

Programs

Phase III and IV Engineering Design

Riverwalk Extension

Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy

Brownfields Programs

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$366,400

Projected Expenses

$366,400

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.