« Back to Search Results

Habitat for Humanity of Greater New Haven

Last Updated: 11/17/2014 8:51:17 AM

Nonprofit

Habitat for Humanity of Greater New Haven

Address

37 Union Street


New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 785-0794

Primary Fax

(203) 785-0679

Contact Email

info@habitatgnh.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. William P. Casey

Board Chair

Don Deloge

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1986

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Women's Build volunteers building a Habitat home on Elliot Street, New Haven
Women's Build volunteers building a Habitat home on Elliot Street, New Haven

Overview

Habitat for Humanity of Greater New Haven is dedicated to eliminating poverty housing in the Greater New Haven area through the creation of homeownership opportunities for low-income families. Building neighborhoods and building community, one house, one family at a time.

Habitat for Humanity of Greater New Haven is an affiliate of Habitat International.  Like all affiliates, the organization is independently managed and 100% of the funds needed to build locally come from the local community.   

More Background

Programs

Habitat Homebuyers' Program

Habitat ReStore

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,596,530

Projected Expenses

$2,596,530

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.