« Back to Search Results

Wheat

Last Updated: 5/1/2014 10:54:26 AM

Nonprofit

Wheat

Address

674 Washington Ave


West Haven, CT 06516-

Primary Phone

(203) 931-9877

Primary Fax

(203) 934-1083

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Rose Majestic

Board Chair

Mrs. Kathryn Izzo

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1987

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

WHEAT, Inc. is a private, non profit 501 c 3 organization established to meet the emergency needs of the West Haven community in three general areas: 
 
 1.  The basic necessities of life to help improve self-sufficieny, sustainability and quality of life.
 
 2.  Referral services
 
 3. Advocacy with and on behalf of those in need.
                          

More Background

Programs

Food Pantry

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$200,000

Projected Expenses

$155,898

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.