« Back to Search Results

New Haven Urban Resources Initiative

Last Updated: 10/8/2013 11:53:35 AM

Nonprofit

New Haven Urban Resources Initiative

Address

301 Prospect St


New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 432-6570

Primary Fax

(203) 432-3817

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Colleen Murphy-Dunning

Board Chair

Nan Bartow

Board Chair Company Affiliation

volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1993

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of URI is to foster environmental stewardship and human development by promoting citizen participation and community action through education, institutional cooperation and professional guidance, and to carry on any and all activities as may be helpful or appropriate to the foregoing goals and purposes.

More Background

Programs

Community Greenspace

GreenSkills

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$345,000

Projected Expenses

$375,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.

Protect the Environment

Stewardship of our natural resources is essential if we wish to guarantee that present and future generations enjoy clean water, good air quality and open spaces. When you support organizations that protect the environment you address immediate need today while ensuring a greener tomorrow.