« Back to Search Results

Citywide Youth Coalition

Last Updated: 10/23/2014 11:29:36 AM

Nonprofit

Citywide Youth Coalition

Address

760 Chapel St


New Haven, CT 06510-3104

Primary Phone

(203) 464-7838

Primary Fax

(203) 555-1212

Contact Email

rachel@cwyc.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Rachel Heerema

Board Chair

Seth Poole

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Planned Parenthood of Southern New England

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1992

Former Names

City Wide Youth Coalition (2008)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

All Youth Can Succeed
All Youth Can Succeed
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of Citywide Youth Coalition is to build a courageous community in which all youth can succeed.

The structure of our work includes facilitating monthly coalition meetings, organizing work groups, moderating email-based discussion groups, sharing best practice information, events, research data, resources and funding, expanding social media presence about positive youth activities and events, attending key community meetings to represent youth and sector interests, and hosting community events.  

This structure supports our vision: that the New Haven urban area hosts true youth-serving system that effectively speaks with one voice when articulating youth needs and goals, fosters collaboration so that we reach all young people, and publicly acknowledges the positive value in youth voice and youth leaders, as well as the dedicated people who support their development.

More Background

Programs

Collaborate with member and partner organizations to expand decision-making roles for young people

Advocate for shared decision-making opportunities for young people in the New Haven urban area

Support leadership roles for young people

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$138,025

Projected Expenses

$137,933

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Nurture Children & Youth

When families, schools and communities take the view that children and youth are valued and respected assets to society, they necessarily support environments that nurture youth development. Children raised to embrace positive social values, to seek self-understanding, and to value their self-worth grow to become community-minded young adults with a sense of belonging and a belief in their resiliency. See how you can help our community's children grow into tomorrow's leaders.