« Back to Search Results

Student Parenting and Family Services

Last Updated: 11/11/2014 11:26:59 AM

Nonprofit

Student Parenting and Family Services

Address

181 Mitchell Dr


New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 497-7455

Primary Fax

(203) 946-2938

CEO/Executive Director

Robin Moore Evans

Board Chair

Bonnie Bayuk

Board Chair Company Affiliation

none

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1994

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Graduates
Graduates

Overview

 Student Parenting and Family Services’ (SPFS) mission is to help teenage parents remain in school and achieve academically and to support the emotional, cognitive, social and physical development of members of adolescent families. SPFS works to accomplish this mission by achieving the following goals:

1)  To facilitate the access of teenage parents to public education;

 
2)  To provide school-based, integrated support services for teenage parents and care for their children, including early childhood and parenting education, and social services;

 
3) To foster the emotional, educational, social and physical development of the children of teenage parents; and

 
4) To improve the academic, social and economic outcomes of teenage parents.

More Background

Programs

Elizabeth Celotto Child Care Center

Parenting Students Support Program

Academic Advising

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$376,796

Projected Expenses

$391,232

View Financial Details


Share |