« Back to Search Results

Literacy Center of Milford

Last Updated: 1/22/2015 4:47:39 PM

Nonprofit

Literacy Center of Milford

Address

16 Dixon St


Milford, CT 06460-

Primary Phone

(203) 878-4800

Primary Fax

(203) 874-8889

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mrs. Tami Jackson

Board Chair

Martin O'Neill

Board Chair Company Affiliation

O'Neil Law Firm

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1994

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of the Literacy Center of Milford is to provide services at no cost to any individual who wishes to learn the English language or enhance their reading, writing, speaking and math skills necessary to lead productive lives in our community.

More Background

Programs

English as a Second Language Literacy

Pre-school story hour

Books for babies/toddlers

Books for Birthdays

GED and Basic Literacy Skills

Middle School After School Tutoring

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$84,890

Projected Expenses

$84,890

View Financial Details


Share |