« Back to Search Results

Connecticut Voices for Children

Last Updated: 3/31/2014 2:04:23 PM

Nonprofit

Connecticut Voices for Children

Address

33 Whitney Avenue


New Haven, CT 06510-

Primary Phone

(203) 498-4240

Primary Fax

(203) 498-4242

Contact Email

voices@ctvoices.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ellen Shemitz, J.D.

Board Chair

Jean Adnopoz

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Yale University Child Study Center

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1995

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



  Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Connecticut Voices for Children' mission is to promote the well-being of all of Connecticut's children and families by identifying and advocating for strategic public investments and wise public policies. Connecticut Voices advances its mission through high quality research and analysis, policy development, strategic communications and establishment of a sustainable and powerful voice for children. We believe that all Connecticut children should have the opportunity to achieve their full potential.

In service of that mission, we have developed six guiding principles:

  • Every child should have the opportunity to reach his or her full potential.
  • All children should grow up healthy and safe.
  • All children should have an opportunity for successful learning experiences from birth through adulthood.
  • Public policies that invest strategically in child health, wellbeing and education benefit the entire community.
  • Children do well when families do well.
  • The state budget reflects the priorities and values of our state.
Based on those principles, we have identified four policy-driven program areas: healthy child development, high quality education, equity and opportunity, and strategic investment.

More Background

Programs

Healthy Child Development

Universal High-Quality Education

Strategic Investment

Equity and Opportunity

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,480,099

Projected Expenses

$1,406,908

View Financial Details


Share |