« Back to Search Results

New Life Corporation (also known as New Financial Life)

Last Updated: 11/8/2013 1:57:44 PM

Nonprofit

New Life Corporation (also known as New Financial Life)

Address

224-226 Dixwell Avenue


New Haven, CT 06511-3416

Primary Phone

(203) 777-0313

Primary Fax

(203) 907-0408

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Mary Ellen McGuire, n/a

Board Chair

Mr. Jerald S. Barber, Esq.

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1997

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

New Financial Life, Inc. (NFL's) mission is to incease the economic security of low and moderate income individuals and families living in the Greater New Haven area through a combination of multi-lingual financial education and asset building services.

NFL provides programs such as Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA), Earned Income Tax Credits (EITC), Individual Tax Identification Number (ITIN), Access Benefits Online (ABO), and Access Health CT (AHCT).

More Background

Programs

Volunteer Income Tax Assistance Program (VITA)

Financial Education Program

ITIN

Access Benefits Online

AHCT - Access Health CT

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$330,318

Projected Expenses

$295,767

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.