« Back to Search Results

New Haven International Festival of Arts & Ideas

Last Updated: 10/27/2014 2:45:50 PM

Nonprofit

New Haven International Festival of Arts & Ideas

Address

195 Church Street
12th Floor

New Haven, CT 06510-4012

Primary Phone

(203) 498-1212

Primary Fax

(203) 498-2106

Contact Email

pdunn@artidea.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Mary Lou Aleskie

Board Chair

Mr. Gordon Geballe

Board Chair Company Affiliation

School of Forestry & Environmental Studies, Yale University

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1996

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Mission:

Our mission is to create an internationally renowned Festival in New Haven of the highest quality with world-class artists, thinkers and leaders, attracting and engaging a broad and diverse audience, celebrating and building community and advancing economic development.

Vision:

We envision a flourishing city and state in which a festival of arts and ideas plays a vital role in enriching lives and leading people to understand how their futures are intertwined.

Values:

The Festival’s staff and Board believe that the following values are central to its identity:

·        excellence in performance and leadership

·        collaboration

·        embracing diversity

·        inclusiveness – bringing people together

·        openness to new ideas, new arts, new cultures, new individuals

·        stewardship

·        integrity

 Fundamental Aspirations:

 ·       attract and present world-class artists

·        provide a wide range of artistic experiences

·        provoke the mind

·        spur economic revitalization

·        attract a diverse audience

·        involve and integrate the community

·        provide enriching experiences for the young

·        aid in the development of new works

·        support regional arts

·        create a celebratory atmosphere with lasting memories

·        showcase the riches of New Haven to visitors

·        enhance the image of New Haven and of the State of Connecticut

 

More Background

Programs

Free Programming - Headline Concerts

Ticketed Performance Programs

Ideas Programs

Free Programming - Weekday Concerts, Tours, Master Classes and Workshops

Arts & Ideas Fellowship Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,643,508

Projected Expenses

$2,642,165

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Support Arts & Culture

Greater New Haven is home to a thriving arts community that includes theatre, music, dance and the visual arts. It is invested in its museums, historic preservation and the celebration of its members’ ethnic and cultural diversity.