« Back to Search Results

R Kids Family Center

Last Updated: 9/16/2014 4:48:00 PM

Nonprofit

R Kids Family Center

Address

45 Dixwell Ave


New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 865-5437

Primary Fax

(203) 865-5444

Contact Email

rkids@rkidsct.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Randi Rubin Rodriguez

Board Chair

Dr. Robert Windom, MD

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Cornell Scott Hill Health Center- Pediatrics

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1998

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Overview

The mission ‘r kids Family Center (‘r kids) is to provide highly specialized, high quality services to children and families in transition. Our objective is to promote permanency, safety and stability for children by providing nurturing services to biological, kinship, foster and adoptive families.

The ‘r kids’ tag line embodies its mission; With each child, the world begins anew (Midrash).

‘r kids Vision:

‘r kids understands that children are society’s most vulnerable and most valuable assets. We want the seeds of stability and increased self-esteem for at risk children not simply to take root and flourish for a season, but to enable these children to pay it forward productively as nurturing parents.

Because the needs of the entire family are essential to children’s sustained success, ‘r kids employs a holistic approach, anchored in the best interests of each child and respect, that promotes reflection and responsibility. This process takes many paths: (1) ’r kids welcomes birth parents who feel defeated and perhaps embarrassed by missteps, extending support, identifying strengths upon which to build and working to develop their sense of dignity and pride, and (2) ‘r kids is an advocate for birth parents who often feel isolated, with few understanding or empathizing with their plight or the multitude of barriers they frequently face. Beyond these efforts, ‘r kids helps to cultivate secure bonding and attachment for children, by increasing the individual skills of their biological parents and nurturing a community of foster and adoptive parents who share the values to fortify these reestablished connections. The newly forged “village of support” advances the goal that children grow up in permanent, safe, nurturing families and, when possible, are reunited with their families of origin.

More Background

Programs

Reconnecting Families and Permanency Placement Support Program

Foster Care Services funded through reunification contract

Adoption Services

Training

Educational Groups

Community Support for Families

Zero to Three

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$667,312

Projected Expenses

$667,312

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Nurture Children & Youth

When families, schools and communities take the view that children and youth are valued and respected assets to society, they necessarily support environments that nurture youth development. Children raised to embrace positive social values, to seek self-understanding, and to value their self-worth grow to become community-minded young adults with a sense of belonging and a belief in their resiliency. See how you can help our community's children grow into tomorrow's leaders.