« Back to Search Results

Hope After Loss (Formerly known as Hygeia Foundation)

Last Updated: 11/20/2014 10:26:05 AM

Nonprofit

Hope After Loss (Formerly known as Hygeia Foundation)

Address

PO Box 3943


Woodbridge, CT 06525-

Primary Phone

(203) 389-7399

Primary Fax

(203) 389-7399

Contact Email

info@hopeafterloss.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Melissa Kish

Board Chair

Helen L. Bartek

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Connecticut Department of Transportation

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1997

Former Names

Hygeia Foundation (2014)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Footprints on Our Hearts Walk
Footprints on Our Hearts Walk

Overview

Hope After Loss is a community of women and men who grieve the loss of a pregnancy or infant. Through peer support, burial assistance, education, and awareness initiatives, we provide connections, comfort, and care to those who have experienced the loss of a baby.

More Background

Programs

Bereavement Support

Outreach and Educational Programs for Professionals

Burial Assistance

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$90,000

Projected Expenses

$88,600

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.