« Back to Search Results

Watershed Fund

Last Updated: 10/28/2013 2:48:26 PM

Nonprofit

Watershed Fund

Address

90 Sargent Dr


New Haven, CT 06511-5966

Primary Phone

(203) 401-2515

Primary Fax

(203) 562-0808

CEO/Executive Director

Richard G. Bell

Board Chair

Richard G. Bell

Board Chair Company Affiliation

South Central Connecticut Regional Water Authority

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1999

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No


Overview

To protect water quality throughout the region by acquiring ecologically significant watershed land and by educating citizens as to how they can help preserve the environment and open space on watershed land.

More Background

Programs

Individual Scholarships

Grants for Environmental Education

Grants for Land Protection

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$174,100

Projected Expenses

$136,140

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Protect the Environment

Stewardship of our natural resources is essential if we wish to guarantee that present and future generations enjoy clean water, good air quality and open spaces. When you support organizations that protect the environment you address immediate need today while ensuring a greener tomorrow.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.