« Back to Search Results

All Our Kin

Last Updated: 10/24/2014 9:22:51 AM

Nonprofit

All Our Kin

Address

PO Box 8477


New Haven, CT 06530-0477

Primary Phone

(203) 772-2294

Primary Fax

(203) 772-2386

Contact Email

jessica@allourkin.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Jessica Sager

Board Chair

Paige MacLean

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Vice President of Strategic Partnerships, Achievement First

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1999

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Social skills are learned from our youngest years
Social skills are learned from our youngest years
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

All Our Kin, Inc., is a nationally-recognized, Connecticut-based nonprofit organization that trains, supports, and sustains community child care providers in order to ensure that children and families have the foundation they need to succeed in school and in life.

Our vision: all children, regardless of where they live, their racial or ethnic background, or how much money their parents earn, will begin their lives with all the advantages, all the tools, and all the experiences that we, as a society, are capable of giving them.

By equipping providers with skills and resources to raise the quality of care in their home-based programs, All Our Kin makes it possible for children to receive the excellent foundational early learning experiences they need and deserve. We find the caregivers who serve our youngest and most vulnerable children: women in low-income communities who are committed to giving children high-quality learning experiences. Through All Our Kin's programs, family child care providers get the resources, training and support that they need; these providers then make it possible for parents to succeed, providing reliable, consistent care that is affordable, accessible, neighborhood-based, culturally diverse, and flexible for parents working nontraditional hours.

All Our Kin trains and supports over 300 parents and educators each year, who in turn serve over 1,500 children in our community. Through All Our Kin’s programs, child care professionals succeed as business owners; working parents find stable, high-quality care for their children; and children get an educational foundation that lays the groundwork for achievement in school and beyond.

More Background

Programs

Family Child Care Tool Kit Licensing Program

Family Child Care Network

Early Head Start

Statewide Work

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,732,250

Projected Expenses

$1,729,780

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Provide Quality Education

Educate a child and you change a community. For the child, a good education means better career opportunities and higher lifetime earnings. College graduates enjoy better health and are more inclined to volunteer and vote. For the community, supporting our youths’ educational goals results in a stronger society.

Boost Economic Success

A strong economy begins with a community that supports its people. When you support workforce training, financial literacy and public transportation, you enable individuals and families to work where they live, increasing their chances of economic success.