« Back to Search Results

DataHaven

Last Updated: 1/9/2015 12:01:22 PM

Nonprofit

DataHaven

Address

129 Church Street
6th Floor

New Haven, CT 06510-

Primary Phone

(203) 5007059

Primary Fax

(203) 9460668

Contact Email

info@ctdatahaven.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mark Abraham

Board Chair

Priscilla Canny, Ph.D.

Board Chair Company Affiliation

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2000

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

DataHaven is a non-profit 501(c)3 organization with a 22-year history of public service to Greater New Haven and Connecticut. Our mission is to improve quality of life by compiling, sharing, and interpreting public data for effective decision making. 
 
DataHaven directly supports effective institutional and grassroots planning, fundraising, policy, and program design and evaluation across multiple issues and sectors. Our work focuses on the 22 towns in the Greater New Haven and Valley Region (population 682,757), but also extends to the State of Connecticut as a whole. The indirect beneficiaries of DataHaven include all people living in this area. Our diverse urban region has a distinct need for data-driven planning and assessment across a wide range of issues, particularly those related to health, education, and economic development. 

More Background

Programs

DataHaven: Core Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$443,000

Projected Expenses

$451,000

View Financial Details


Share |