« Back to Search Results

Read to Grow

Last Updated: 9/10/2014 4:34:47 PM

Nonprofit

Read to Grow

Address

53 School Ground Road
Unit #3

Branford, CT 06405-

Primary Phone

(203) 488-6800

Primary Fax

(203) 488-7735

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Kyn Tolson

Board Chair

Roxanne J Coady

Board Chair Company Affiliation

RJ Julia Booksellers

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1998

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

Read to Grow promotes language-building and literacy for children, beginning at birth, and supports parents as their babies' first teachers. We operate with two main programs: Books for Babies and Books for Kids.

More and more research shows babies begin learning at birth. Brain growth and development are greatest during a child's first three years. Healthy stimulation and bonding come through parents reading, talking, singing, and playing with their babies.

In our vision, every family--regardless of income, race and primary language--will understand the critical importance of early childhood literacy and will take an active role in their child's reading development. Also, all children in Connecticut will have books of their own.

More Background

Programs

Books for Babies

Books for Kids

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$707,807

Projected Expenses

$707,807

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Provide Quality Education

Educate a child and you change a community. For the child, a good education means better career opportunities and higher lifetime earnings. College graduates enjoy better health and are more inclined to volunteer and vote. For the community, supporting our youths’ educational goals results in a stronger society.