« Back to Search Results

Children's Center of Hamden

Last Updated: 1/9/2013 10:38:36 AM

Nonprofit

Children's Center of Hamden

Address

1400 Whitney Ave


Hamden, CT 06517-

Primary Phone

(203) 248-2116

Primary Fax

(203) 248-9339

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Anthony DelMastro, M.B.A.

Board Chair

Sharlene Adams

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Sales Executive

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1833

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The Children's Center of Hamden is a private nonprofit multi-service Agency dedicated to providing quality treatment and education in a safe, nurturing environment for children and families in the least restrictive setting. Our Board of Directors values the contributions of its diverse workforce and monitors the management of Agency resources so that employees can be successful in their efforts to provide an environment that fosters positive age appropriate experiences for children and youth with behavioral, emotional and/or learning disabilities. Multidisciplinary treatment teams are trained to enhance the wellness and to protect the privacy of those we serve. While continuously assisting each child and family to assess their needs and access their strengths, we strive to provide services that are respectful and welcoming of diverse cultures and identities.

More Background

Programs

Residential Treatment

Safe Home

Therapeutic Group Home

Clinical Day School

Extended Day Treatment

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$17,275,522

Projected Expenses

$17,242,432

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Nurture Children & Youth

When families, schools and communities take the view that children and youth are valued and respected assets to society, they necessarily support environments that nurture youth development. Children raised to embrace positive social values, to seek self-understanding, and to value their self-worth grow to become community-minded young adults with a sense of belonging and a belief in their resiliency. See how you can help our community's children grow into tomorrow's leaders.