« Back to Search Results

Shubert Theater (CAPA)

Last Updated: 10/6/2014 11:39:17 AM

Nonprofit

Shubert Theater (CAPA)

Address

247 College Street


New Haven, CT 06510-

Primary Phone

(203) 624-1825

Primary Fax

(203) 492-3887

Contact Email

everrastro@capa.com

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

John Fisher

Board Chair

Kevin Burke

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Wells Fargo

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2002

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Overview

CAPA brings the world to our stages, enriches lives and creates community through its mission to:

  • Present and produce artistic programming of the highest quality to serve and educate diverse audiences and feature renowned artists of all cultures
  • Operate and maintain world-class performance venues
  • Strengthen our arts communities by providing facilities for resident companies and through partnership and collaboration, support those organizations
  • Bolster the economies of the downtown communities we serve.

More Background

Programs

MOVIN' Program

CAPA Community Connections Ticketing Program

Presentations & Programming

Art in Action

Shubert Summer Theater & Arts Camp

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$4,764,000

Projected Expenses

$5,052,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Support Arts & Culture

Greater New Haven is home to a thriving arts community that includes theatre, music, dance and the visual arts. It is invested in its museums, historic preservation and the celebration of its members’ ethnic and cultural diversity.