« Back to Search Results

Creative Arts Workshop

Last Updated: 12/15/2014 11:07:59 AM

Nonprofit

Creative Arts Workshop

Address

80 Audubon St


New Haven, CT 06510-

Primary Phone

(203) 562-4927

Primary Fax

(203) 562-2329

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Susan Smith

Board Chair

Mr. Ben Bruce

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Marketing Professional

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1961

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Adult Drawing Class
Adult Drawing Class

    

 

Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Creative Arts Workshop (CAW) is an educational and cultural resource center, devoted to fostering creativity through participation in, appreciation of and leadership in the visual arts in the Greater New Haven area. Creative Arts Workshop affirms its commitment to making its programs available to a broad and diverse population.

More Background

Programs

Lifelong Learning Through Classes and Workshops

Studio Access for Advanced Artists; Training for Teaching Assistants and Interns

Free Rotating Gallery Exhibitions

Community Agency and After School Arts Education Programs for the Underserved

Scholarships and Serving the Needs of People with Emotional and Mental Illness

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$935,000

Projected Expenses

$935,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Support Arts & Culture

Greater New Haven is home to a thriving arts community that includes theatre, music, dance and the visual arts. It is invested in its museums, historic preservation and the celebration of its members’ ethnic and cultural diversity.