« Back to Search Results

Arts Council of Greater New Haven

Last Updated: 11/4/2014 11:54:30 AM

Nonprofit

Arts Council of Greater New Haven

Address

70 Audubon Street


New Haven, CT 06510-

Primary Phone

(203) 772-2788

Primary Fax

(203) 772-2262

Contact Email

info@newhavenarts.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Cynthia B Clair

Board Chair

Robert B. Dannies, Jr.

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired banker

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1965

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Opening reception and reading
Opening reception and reading

Overview

The Arts Council of Greater New Haven promotes, advocates, and fosters opportunities for artists, arts organizations, and audiences.  Because the arts matter.

More Background

Programs

Arts Promotion

Exhibitions

Artist Services

Community Engagement

Leadership and Advocacy

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$595,095

Projected Expenses

$609,230

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Support Arts & Culture

Greater New Haven is home to a thriving arts community that includes theatre, music, dance and the visual arts. It is invested in its museums, historic preservation and the celebration of its members’ ethnic and cultural diversity.