« Back to Search Results

New Haven Diaper Bank

Last Updated: 7/31/2014 10:34:03 AM

Nonprofit

New Haven Diaper Bank

Address

P.O. Box 9017


New Haven, CT 06532-

Primary Phone

(203) 934-7009

Primary Fax

(877) 350-2112

Contact Email

janet@thediaperbank.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Janet Stolfi Alfano

Board Chair

Steven Meyers

Board Chair Company Affiliation

General Electric

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2004

Former Names

The New Haven Diaper Bank (2008)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

The Diaper Bank in People Magazine!!
The Diaper Bank in People Magazine!!
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The Diaper Bank’s Mission Statement is threefold in scope: to ensure that all families living in poverty have an adequate supply of diapers for their infants and toddlers; to raise community awareness that "basic human needs" include diapers but that these needs are not being met for children living in poverty; and to advocate for policy reform so that diapers are included in the definition of and provision for the "basic human needs" of families. More than 60 social service agencies make up our nationally recognized Diaper Distribution Network, efficiently and effectively distributing the diapers to the most needy families in their service communities, as determined by a rigorous set of qualifications determined by The Diaper Bank in consultation with our board of directors, professional advisors and our partnership agencies and codified through our Agency Advisory Council (AAC).

More Background

Programs

The Diaper Distribution Network

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$381,694

Projected Expenses

$226,413

View Financial Details


Share |