« Back to Search Results

Columbus House

Last Updated: 6/24/2014 4:21:31 PM

Nonprofit

Columbus House

Address

586 Ella Grasso Blvd


New Haven, CT 06519-

Primary Phone

(203) 401-4400 x138

Primary Fax

(203) 773-1430

Contact Email

info@columbushouse.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Alison Cunningham

Board Chair

Robert McGuire

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Southern Connecticut State University

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1985

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

“To serve people who are homeless or at risk of becoming homeless, by providing shelter and housing and by fostering their personal growth and independence.”

More Background

Programs

Shelters

Transitional Housing

Permanent Supportive Housing

Outreach Services

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$9,446,158

Projected Expenses

$9,276,027

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.