« Back to Search Results

Life Haven

Last Updated: 11/12/2014 9:56:30 AM

Nonprofit

Life Haven

Address

c/o New Reach
153 East Street

New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 776-6208

Primary Fax

(203) 492-4872

Contact Email

info@lifehaven.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Kellyann Day

Board Chair

Mrs. Kellyann Day

Board Chair Company Affiliation

New Reach, Inc.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1985

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

Life Haven is a temporary homeless shelter for pregnant and parenting mothers.  The program provides opportunity to access housing and services in an effort to stabilize the family and provide a long term solution to homelessness.  

More Background

Programs

Homeless Shelter

SEARCH (Serviced, Education & Activities Reaching Children who are Homeless)

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$393,489

Projected Expenses

$871,589

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.