« Back to Search Results

BHcare

Last Updated: 2/14/2014 11:50:06 AM

Nonprofit

BHcare

Address

127 Washington Avenue, Third Floor West


North Haven, CT 06473-

Primary Phone

(203) 446-9739

Primary Fax

(203) 736-2641

Contact Email

info@bhcare.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Roberta J. Cook

Board Chair

Ms. Margaret Y. Livingston

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Retired, Guilford Savings Bank

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1987

Former Names

Valley Mental Health Center (1985)

Healthways, Inc. (1985)

East Central Counseling Services (1980)

East Central Mental Health Services (1982)

Birmingham Group Health Services (2011)

Harbor Health Services (2011)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

BHcare provides comprehensive behavioral health, prevention and domestic violence services that improve the lives and health of the individuals, families and communities we serve.

More Background

Programs

The Umbrella Center for Domestic Violence Services, Valley Offices

The Umbrella Center for Domestic Violence Services- Greater New Haven Offices

The Greater Valley Substance Abuse Action Council (VSAAC)

Outpatient Clinical Services

Social Rehabilitation and Employment Services

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$17,827,132

Projected Expenses

$17,772,794

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.